Prostanthera ‘Dwarf Mint Bush’

$10.99

Prostanthera ovalifolia compcta ‘Dwarf Mint Bush’

‘Dwarf Mint Bush’ is a dense native shrub, reaching heights of approximately 1.5 m in height with very aromatic, oval foliage and masses of showy purple flowers in spring. Frost tolerant and drought resistant, this showy shrub is very popular as a native hedge, topiary or feature plant as when it flowers, the entire bush is covered in purple!

Prostanthera ‘Dwarf Mint Bush’ is also used as a culinary herb, pairing well with red meats and eggplant in savoury dishes.

6″/14cm pot size.

$10.99

Additional information

Botanical Name

Other Common Names

Compact Mint Bush, Native Mint Bush

Origin

Australia

Plant Type

Shrub

Leaf Drop

Evergreen

Position

, ,

Tolerances

, , , ,

Soil Type

Clay, Loam, Loamy – Clay, Well drained

pH

Acidic, Neutral

Water Requirement

Fertilise Me

, , ,

Fertilizer Frequency

Monthly, When needed

Planting Time

April, March, May

Planting Distance

Height

Width

Growth Speed

Fast

Prune Me

Maintained At

Flower

Yes

Flowering Time

, , ,

Flower Colour

Purple

Fragrance

Foliage, Strong

Fruit

No

Foliage Colour

Autumn Colour

Attracts

, , ,

Toxic To

N/A

Uses

, , , , , , , , ,