Top 10 australian native hedges copy

Washingtonia ‘Mexican Cotton Fan Palm’ 45L

$499.99

Washingtonia robusta 

Common names: Mexican Cotton Fan Palm, Mexican Fan Palm, Mexican washingtonia, Washingtonia palm.
The Mexican Cotton Fan Palm is medium-tall sized palm originating from Mexico. It can reach a mature height of 7m in Victoria’s climate. It has large fan like fronds with remnant threads of foliage that appear like ‘cotton’ hanging from between frond segments. It is tough, frought and frost tolerant when established! It is a perfect addition for features and tropical gardens.

45 litre pot.

SKU: WACPN86. View our Return & Refund policy.

Additional information

botanical name

Washingtonia robusta

height x width

6-10m tall, slow growing

features

The shiny bright green fronds are almost circular

conditions

Full sun in well drained soil, protected from heavy frosts

landscape use

Specimen, avenue