Open every day 8am-5.30pm
Biggest range of plants in Victoria
1477 Sydney Road, Campbellfield, 3061, Victoria, Australia
icon

Wisteria ‘Longissima’ Purple

$21.99$39.99

Wisteria floribunda (syn. W. longissima)

Wisteria ‘Longissima’ or Japanese Blue Wisteria is arguably the most impressive variety due to it’s stunning, extra long pale purple flowers, which can reach lengths of 1m!  These sweetly scented flowers are produced in late spring to early summer along with the leaves, and are quite spectacular. Also happy to grow in pots, they are quite hardy but will require solid support.

 

See our Wisteria Factsheet here for more about the different Wisteria varieties!

For care instructions, features and more, check out Additional Information below
$21.99
Notify me when available$39.99

Out of Stock

Email me when available again

Botanical Name

Wisteria flroibunda (syn. Wisteria longissima)

Other Common Names

Blue Wisteria, Japanese Blue Wisteria, Japanese Purple Wisteria, Japanese Wisteria, Purple Wisteria

Origin

Japan

Plant Type

Leaf Drop

Sunshine

,

Tolerances

, , , ,

Soil Type

, , , , ,

pH

, ,

Water Requirement

Fertilise Me

December, November, October, September

Fertilizer Frequency

Monthly, Until established

Best time to plant

Planting Distance

2m apart

Max Height

,

Max Width

,

Growth Speed

Prune Me

,

Size Maintained at

Flowering

Flowering Time

, ,

Flower Colour

,

Fragrance

Foliage Colour

Autumn Colour

Fruit / Seed

Fruiting Time

February, January, March

Attracts

, , ,

Toxic To

, ,

Uses

, , , , , ,

You may also like…

Contact Us

Contact Us
Close
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare