Open every day 8am-5.30pm
Biggest range of plants in Victoria
1477 Sydney Road, Campbellfield, 3061, Victoria, Australia
icon

Pyrus nivalis ‘Snow Pear’

$34.99$199.99

Pyrus nivalis

The Snow Pear is an especially hardy ornamental pear tree with glaucous foliage, having a fine, silvery soft coating on the leaves.

• Tolerates drought and wet areas
• Perfect for driveways, avenues or a stand alone feature
• Autumnal colour and spring blossom

 

For more information on Ornamental Pears see our Pyrus – Ornamental Pear Factsheet

For care instructions, features and more, check out Additional Information below
$34.99
$89.99
$129.99
$199.99
Botanical Name

Pyrus nivalis

Other Common Names

Callery Pear, Flowering Pear, Ornamental Pear, Yellow Pear

Origin

Southeast Europe, Western Asia

Plant Type

Leaf Drop

Sunshine

, , ,

Tolerances

, , , , , ,

Soil Type

, , , ,

pH

, ,

Water Requirement

Fertilise Me

April, March, November, October, September

Fertilizer Frequency

Bi-annually

Best time to plant

Planting Distance

4-5m apart

Max Height

Max Width

Growth Speed

Prune Me

, ,

Size Maintained at

Flowering

Flower Colour

Flowering Time

, ,

Fragrance

Foliage Colour

Autumn Colour

,

Fruit / Seed

Fruiting Time

December, January

Attracts

, ,

Toxic To

Uses

, , ,

Contact Us

Contact Us
Close
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare