Open every day 8am-5.30pm
Biggest range of plants in Victoria
1477 Sydney Road, Campbellfield, 3061, Victoria, Australia
icon

Wisteria ‘Chinese White’ 8″ Pot

$49.99

Wisteria sinensis ‘Alba’

Chinese White Wisteria is the gorgeous white variety of the highly popular Wisteria sinensis. The sinensis varieties are very popular due to their blooms appearing on bare vines in the spring, before the leaves appear. It makes for a gorgeous feature of solid, fragrant colour.

Wisteria sinensis is a very hardy twisting vine that prefers a full sun position in a moist, well drained humus soil. The gorgeous white flowers of the Wisteria sinensis ‘Alba’ are slightly smaller than that of the Wisteria floribunda ‘Alba’, hanging 18-30cm long off the vine.

8″/20cm pot

 

See our Wisteria Factsheet here for more about the different Wisteria varieties!

For care instructions, features and more, check out Additional Information below

Out of Stock

Email me when available again

Botanical Name

Wisteria sinensis 'Alba'

Other Common Names

Chinese Kidney Bean, Chinese White Wisteria, Chinese Wisteria

Origin

China

Plant Type

Leaf Drop

Sunshine

,

Tolerances

, , , ,

Soil Type

, , , , ,

pH

,

Water Requirement

Fertilise Me

December, November, October, September

Fertilizer Frequency

Monthly, Until established

Planting Distance

2m apart

Max Height

,

Max Width

,

Growth Speed

Prune Me

Size Maintained at

Flowering

Flowering Time

, ,

Flower Colour

Fragrance

Foliage Colour

Autumn Colour

Fruit / Seed

Fruiting Time

February, January

Attracts

, , ,

Toxic To

, ,

Uses

, , , , , ,

You may also like…

Contact Us

Contact Us
Close
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare