Open every day 8am-5.30pm
Biggest range of plants in Victoria
1477 Sydney Road, Campbellfield, 3061, Victoria, Australia
icon
Sale!

Wisteria sinensis ‘Purple Chinese Wisteria’

$21.99$229.99

Wisteria sinensis 

One of the most popular Wisteria available with slightly smaller flowers than that of the Wisteria floribunda, hanging 18-30cm off the vine

• Long, fragrant purple flowers covering bare vines in the early spring
• Can be trained to climb along a fence, trellis, arbor or archways.
• Prefers a full sun position in moist, well-drained soil

See our Wisteria Factsheet here for more about the different Wisteria varieties!

For care instructions, features and more, check out Additional Information below
Original price was: $36.99.Current price is: $21.99.
Original price was: $59.99.Current price is: $39.99.
Notify me when available$89.99

Out of Stock

Email me when available again

$149.99
Notify me when available$229.99

Out of Stock

Email me when available again

Original price was: $199.99.Current price is: $144.99.
Botanical Name

Wisteria sinensis

Other Common Names

Chinese Blue Wisteria, Chinese Kidney Bean, Chinese Purple Wisteria, Chinese Wisteria

Origin

China

Plant Type

Leaf Drop

Sunshine

,

Tolerances

, , , ,

Soil Type

, , , , ,

pH

, ,

Water Requirement

Fertilise Me

December, November, October, September

Fertilizer Frequency

Monthly, Until established

Planting Distance

2m apart

Max Height

,

Max Width

,

Growth Speed

Prune Me

,

Size Maintained at

Flowering

Flowering Time

, ,

Flower Colour

Fragrance

Foliage Colour

Autumn Colour

Fruit / Seed

Fruiting Time

February, January

Attracts

, , ,

Toxic To

, ,

Uses

, , , , , ,

You may also like…

Contact Us

Contact Us
Close
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare